Enjoy a Complimentary Full size Nourishing Body Wash when you spend £45

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website, and this Policy outlines how we will treat your personal information.

AMELIORATE Skincare is a division of Acheson & Acheson Ltd. In this Privacy Policy we refer to ourselves as AMELIORATE Skincare.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

•    information about your computer and about your visits to and use of our website. This could include your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, number of page views and length of visit
•    information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our products
•    information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our e-mail notifications and newsletters

If you would like details of the personal information we hold about you, or if the personal information we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated, please contact us on data@ameliorate-skincare.com

Use of your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.



Your name and contact details

How do we use your name & contact details?

Why do we need this information?

To deliver your purchases to you

We need to know your name and address to fulfil your order

We send information about our new products and news to you by email

We like to keep you up to date (as long as you’ve given us your permission)

Fraud prevention and detection

To help us prevent and/or detect fraud against either you or AMELIORATE

To find out what you like

To make sure that we’re giving you what you want

  

Your payment information

(e.g. credit card number, CVV code)

Payments are made via SagePay/Worldpay and we hold none of your payment information on our system

No one from Ameliorate will ever request your payment details, all transactions must be made via the secure payment platform

 

How do we use your payment information?

 

Why do we need this information?

To take payment for the items you order, and give refunds

 

We can’t send your purchases without taking payment, or refund you if the item you’ve ordered isn’t right

Fraud prevention and detection

 

To help us prevent and/or detect fraud against either you or AMELIORATE

 

Your contact history with us

(e.g. what you’ve said to us over the phone, email or on social media)

 

How do we use your contact history?

 

Why do we use this information?

To provide customer service and support

 

So that we can provide the best service to our customers

To train our staff

 

So that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service

   

Purchase history and saved items

What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your shopping cart for another time

 

How do we use your purchase history and saved items?

Why do we need this information?

So that you can buy the items that you want

 

To complete your purchase and send you the correct items

To provide customer service and support, and handle items that you may return to us

To process the items you want (or might wish to return) as promptly and accurately as possible

To find out what you like

 

To make sure that we’re giving you what you want

 

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website

 

Information you give us when you browse our site, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website

.

How do we use information about your phone or laptop and how you use our website?

Why do we use this information?

It helps us to improve our website and set default options for you

 

To try and give you the best possible shopping experience

To protect our website

 

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or AMELIORATE, and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

  

Your responses to competitions and promotions

 

How do we use your responses to competitions and promotions?

Why do we use this information?

In order to run the survey, competition or promotion

We need your information to include you in the competition or promotion.

 


Disclosure of your personal data

Unless we have your express consent, we will not make your personal information available to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

•    to the extent that we are required to do so by law
•    in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
•    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)
•    in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Security of your personal data

We comply with European Data Protection Legislation (including the General Data Protection Regulation 2018), and store and process data in accordance with that legislation.

Amendments to this Policy

We may update this policy from time-to-time, and will post any updated versions on our website. Please check this page occasionally to make sure that you are aware of any changes we have made.

Cookies

We use cookies when you visit our site. There are two main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them. 

(1) Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Cart”. 
(2) Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience. 

  
By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ . Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected, and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site, and the complete AMELIORATE user experience that we pride ourselves on providing our customers.

Contact

If you have any questions about this policy, please email us at data@ameliorate-skincare.com or write to us at:

AMELIORATE Skincare
Meridian Business Park
North Bradley
Trowbridge
BA14 0BP


2018 © The Hut.com Ltd.